Thursday, February 19, 2009

He knows just what to do...

I have had the most bizarre of bizarre days at school today. I swear to got the moons weren't aligned or something and everything was just wacky! My kids were good, it was more the colleagues that I stood around looking at them like SERIOUSLY??? DID THAT JUST COME OUT OF YOUR MOUTH? Yeah one of those days.

I stopped at the store to buy myself a new stamp so that I can stamp all my books during my class thing this weekend. Yay now I have one that says Angie Reeder and I don't have to write it 15 bazillion times in my book. Dave ran to the store to get some chicken for dinner while I was at the store. (Side note...I really wanted some Taco Bell because I had a yucky day, but he insisted on cooking...that's good news for the Tummy Tucking blog haha!)

I came home and he said I brought you a treat because I knew you were having a bad day. Fantastic!! What might he have brought me?? Hopefully something chocolate!! Please be chocolate because chocolate would make up for not getting Taco Bell on a crappy day!

He got me a snickers!!! YES! Chocolate ewy goodness! He was going to make me a margarita...even more thoughtful, but really I would have much more preferred the chocolate!

He knows just what to do when I'm having a yucky day! .

Lesson of the post:
FEED HER CHOCOLATE TO AVOID THE INNER BITCH THAT BREWED AT WORK COMING OUT!

He's a fast learner haha!

3 comments:

MarvelousMOM said...

Snickers are my favorite!!! Dave is definitely scoring major points.

Kat said...

Cracks me up. The hubby knows to feed me chocolate too before I unleash the inner bitch :)

~Billie~ said...

LOL! I love it! Chocolate is the ultimate cure-all.